Overview
Results
Official Notice Board
MRA Schedule
Race Week
NOR and SIs
Racing Chart
Racing Courses
Lasers
Perpetual Awards
Results Archives
< Home Page

2019 MRA Schedule

Download a printable copy of the 2019 MRA Schedule

Date Day Sponsor Event
April
7 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
14 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
20 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
27 Sat BYC Jackson Cup Team Races
28 Sun BYC Jackson Cup Team Races
EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
May
5 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
8 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races – Skipper's Mtg.
11 Sat BYC PHRF/MRA Starting Practice
EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
15 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races - Spring #1
19 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
22 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #2
25 Sat EYC MRA Spring One-Design Regatta – Day 1
BYC Memorial Day Regatta
26 Sun EYC MRA Spring One-Design Regatta – Day 2
28 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
29 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #3
30 Thu CYC Twilight Series
June
1 Sat E*/CYC MRA Series #1 – Day 1
CYC NWSA Women's Sailing Conference
4 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
5 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #4
6 Thu CYC Twilight Series
EYC Harbor Challenge Team Races
8 Sat B*/EYC MRA Series #1 – Day 2
9 Sun CYC Summerset Regatta
11 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
12 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #5
EYC V15 Team Race Series
13 Thu CYC Twilight Series
EYC Harbor Challenge Team Races
14 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race - #1
15 Sat C*/BYC MRA Series #1 – Day 3
JYC 'Round the Rocks Regatta
16 Sun BYC Hospice Regatta
CYC Morning Series
EYC 'IOD Worlds - Day 1
17 Mon EYC 'IOD Worlds - Day 2
18 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
EYC 'IOD Worlds - Day 3
19 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #6
EYC V15 Team Race Series
EYC 'IOD Worlds - Day 4
20 Thu CYC Twilight Series
EYC Harbor Challenge Team Races
EYC 'IOD Worlds - Day 5
21 Fri EYC 'IOD Worlds - Day 6
EYC Lambert Overnight Ocean Race
22 Sat B*/CYC MRA Series #1 – Day 4
23 Sun MYC Patton Bowl Regatta
CYC Morning Series
25 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
26 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #1
EYC V15 Team Race Series
27 Thu CYC Twilight Series
EYC Harbor Challenge Team Races
28 Fri CYC Match Racing Series
29 Sat B*/EYC MRA Series #2 – Day 1
BYC Viper New England's - Day 1
30 Sun EYC Commodore's Cup
BYC Viper New England's - Day 2
CYC Morning Series
Marblehead YC Clemson Chase Race
July
2 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
4 Thu EYC Annual Regatta
5 Fri EYC Harbor Challenge Team Races
EYC EYC Pursuit Race - #2
6 Sat B*/CYC MRA Series #2 – Day 2
7 Sun BYC/RNSYS Marblehead-Halifax Race
9 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
10 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #2
EYC V15 Team Race Series
11 Thu CYC Twilight Series
EYC Harbor Challenge Team Races
13 Sat E*/BYC MRA Series #2 – Day 3
Manchester YC S. S. Crocker Memorial Race
14 Sun CYC Midsummer Ocean Race
CYC Morning Series
16 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
17 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #3
EYC V15 Team Race
18 Thu CYC Twilight Series
EYC Harbor Challenge Team Races
19 Fri BYC Beringer Bowl Overnight Ocean Race
CYC Match Racing Series
20 Sat C*/EYC MRA Series #2 – Day 4
21 Sun CYC Town Class Morning Series
CYC PM - Town Class Skipper's Race
CYC David J. Smith Trophy - Etchells
22 Mon PYC Race Week – Junior Races
23 Tue PYC Race Week –Junior Races
CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
24 Wed PYC Race Week – Junior Races
BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #4
25 Thu C/E/--* NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
26 Fri C/E/BYC* NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
Marblehead YC Downeast Challenge Overnight Race
27 Sat C/E/BYC* NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
28 Sun C/E/BYC* NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
CYC at Outside Line, EYC at Halfway Rock,
BYC at Tinkers Line, * Awards & Protests at BYC
30 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
31 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #5
EYC V15 Team Race Series
August
1 Thu CYC Twilight Series
EYC Harbor Challenge Team Races - Final
2 Fri Marblehead YC Downeast Challenge Overnight Race
3 Sat E*/BYC MRA Series #3 – Day 1
JYC Phil Small Race
4 Sun EPYC Gloucester Ocean Pursuit Race
CYC Morning Series
CYC PM - Town Class Skipper's Race
6 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
7 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #6
EYC V15 Team Race Series
8 Thu CYC Twilight Series
9 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race - #3
10 Sat --/EYC* MRA Series #3 – Day 2
BYC All classes to race on the North Line
CYC Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta
11 Sun CYC Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta
CYC Morning Series
13 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
14 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #1
EYC V15 Team Race Series
15 Thu CYC Twilight Series
16 Fri CYC Match Racing Series
17 Sat C*/BYC MRA Series #3 – Day 3
20 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
21 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #2
22 Thu CYC Twilight Series
23 Fri C/B/--* Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood Regatta
24 Sat C/B/EYC* Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood Regatta
CYC Town Class Fall Series
25 Sun C/B/EYC* Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood Regatta
CYC at Line 1, BYC at Line 2,
EYC at Line 3, * Awards and Protests at EYC
CYC Morning Series
27 Tue CYC Twilight Series
EYC Open Laser Series
28 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #3
29 Thu CYC Twilight Series
31 Sat E*/CYC MRA Series 4 Labor Day Regatta – Day 1
EPYC Schooner Festival Race
September
1 Sun E*/CYC MRA Series 4 Labor Day Regatta – Day 2
2 Mon BYC Sail Salem Charity Pursuit Race
CYC Town Class Fall Series
3 Tue CYC Twilight Series
4 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #4
CYC J-105 North American's - Day 1
5 Thu CYC Twilight Series
CYC J-105 North American's - Day 2
6 Fri CYC J-105 North American's - Day 3
7 Sat CYC J-105 North American's - Day 4
JYC Jubilee Regatta
CYC Town Class Fall Series
8 Sun CYC J-105 North American's - Day 5
10 Tue CYC Twilight Series
11 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #5
12 Thu CYC Twilight Series
14 Sat CYC Town Class Fall Series
15 Sun BYC James R. Hodder Regatta
EYC Laser Fall Series - Ponce de Leon Regatta
18 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #6
21 Sat CYC CYC 2v2 Invitational Team Race - The Frederick E. Hood Trophy
CYC Town Class Fall Series
22 Sun CYC CYC 2v2 Invitational Team Race - The Frederick E. Hood Trophy
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
Manchester YC Fall Series
28 Sat CYC Town Class Fall Series - Final
29 Sun CYC Marblehead Chowder Cup
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
October
2 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Racing Prize Awards - BYC
4 Fri EYC Laser Masters North American's - Day 1
5 Sat EYC Pot Luck Pursuit Race
EYC Laser Masters North American's - Day 2
6 Sun EYC Laser Masters North American's - Day 3
12 Sat MRA MRA Awards Party at BYC – 6:30 PM
13 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
20 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
26 Sat EYC Halloween Team Race
27 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
EYC Halloween Team Race
November
1 Fri CYC Collegiate Match Racing Champ. - Day 1
2 Sat CYC Collegiate Match Racing Champ. - Day 2
3 Sun CYC Collegiate Match Racing Champ. - Day 3
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
10 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
17 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting

-----------------------------------------

BYC - Boston Yacht Club
CYC - Corinthian Yacht Club
EYC - Eastern Yacht Club
EPYC - Eastern Point Yacht Club
JYC - Jubilee Yacht Club
Manchester YC - Manchester Yacht Club
Marblehead YC - Marblehead Yacht Club
PYC - Pleon Yacht Club
RNSYS - Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron
Bold text indicates MRA Events / Italic text indicates Offshore Events
*Protest will be heard at the club manning this line
For The MRA Series Events: B/CYC = BYC at South Line, CYC at North Line


The ideal start time for Saturday racing is: *
  
MRA should offer : *
  
What is MRA doing well?: *
  
What should MRA be working to improve?: *
  
Name: *

  
Email address: *

  
Fleet: *
  
 
  * indicates required information

First Name: (you must leave this field blank)
Last Name: (you must leave this field blank)