MRA Schedule

2020 MRA Schedule (subject to change due to the Corona Virus)

Download a printable copy of the 2020 MRA Schedule

Date Day Sponsor Event
April
11 Sat EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series - CANCELLED
19 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series - CANCELLED
25 Sat BYC Jackson Cup Team Races - CANCELLED
26 Sun BYC Jackson Cup Team Races - CANCELLED
EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series - CANCELLED
May
3 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
9 Sat EYC David J. Smith Trophy - Lasers
13 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Skipper's Meeting
15 Fri CYC Dave Perry Match Race Clinic
16 Sat CYC Dave Perry Match Race Clinic
17 Sun CYC Dave Perry Match Race Clinic
EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series
20 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #1
23 Sat EYC MRA Spring One-Design Regatta - Day 1
BYC Memorial Day Regatta
24 Sun EYC MRA Spring One-Design Regatta - Day 2
26 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
27 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #2
28 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19
30 Sat B*/CYC MRA Series 1 - Day 1
June
2 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
3 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #3
4 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19
6 Sat B*/EYC MRA Series #1 - Day 2
CYC NWSA Women's Sailing Conference
9 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
10 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #4
11 Thu EYC J/70 Corinthian National Championship
CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19
12 Fri EYC J/70 Corinthian National Championship
13 Sat C*/BYC MRA Series #1 - Day 3
EYC J/70 Corinthian National Championship
14 Sun CYC Summerset Regatta
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC J/70 Corinthian National Championship
16 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
17 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #5
18 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
19 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race #1
20 Sat B*/EYC MRA Series #1 - Day 4
21 Sun CYC Hospice Regatta
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
23 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
24 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #6
25 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC Women's Harbor Challenge Team Race
26 Fri EYC Lambert Overnight Ocean Race
CYC Match Racing Series
27 Sat C*/EYC MRA Series #2 - Day 1
28 Sun BYC Commodore's Cup
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
ManchYC Patton Bowl Regatta
30 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
July
1 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races - Summer #1
2 Thu EYC Women's Harbor Challenge Team Races
CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
3 Fri EYC Annual Regatta - Race 1/2
4 Sat EYC Annual Regatta - Race 2/2
EYC EYC Pursuit Race #2
CYC AM - Town Class Skipper's Race
5 Sun MHeadYC Clemson Chase Race
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
7 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
8 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #2
9 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
11 Sat E*/CYC MRA Series #2 - Day 2
ManchYC S. S. Crocker Memorial Race
BYC US Match Racing Championship Qualifier
12 Sun CYC Midsummer Ocean Race
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
BYC US Match Racing Championship Qualifier
14 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
15 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #3
16 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
17 Fri BYC Beringer Bowl Overnight Ocean Race
CYC Match Racing Series
18 Sat C*/EYC MRA Series #2 - Day 3
19 Sun CYC Town Class Morning Series
CYC Cruiser Pursuit Race
20 Mon PYC Race Week - Junior Races
21 Tue PYC Race Week - Junior Races
CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
22 Wed PYC Race Week - Junior Races
BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #4
23 Thu E/B/--* NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
24 Fri E/B/CYC* NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
25 Sat E/B/CYC* NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
26 Sun E/B/CYC* NOOD Regatta @ Marblehead Race Week
EYC at Outside Line, BYC at Halfway Rock,
CYC at Tinkers Line, * Awards & Protests at CYC
28 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
29 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #5
30 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19
31 Fri CYC Town Class National Championships ("World")
August
1 Sat E*/BYC MRA Series #3 - Day 1
JYC Phil Small Race
CYC Town Class National Championships #1
2 Sun EPYC Gloucester Ocean Pursuit Race
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19
CYC Town Class National Championships #2
4 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
5 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #6
6 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC Women's Harbor Challenge Team Race
7 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race - #3
MHeadYC Downeast Challenge Overnight Race
8 Sat --/EYC* MRA Series #3 - Day 2
EYC All classes to race on the North Line
CYC Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta
9 Sun CYC Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
11 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
12 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #1
13 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
14 Fri CYC Match Racing Series
15 Sat C*/BYC MRA Series #3 - Day 3
16 Sun CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
CYC PM - Town Class Kid's Race
18 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
19 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #2
20 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
21 Fri C/E/--* Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood Regatta
22 Sat C/E/BYC* Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood Regatta
CYC Town Class Fall Series
23 Sun C/E/BYC* Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood Regatta
CYC at Line 1, EYC at Line 2,
BYC at Line 3, * Awards and Protests at BYC
CYC Morning Series - Town Class
25 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
26 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #3
CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #1
27 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #2
28 Fri CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #3
29 Sat E*/BYC MRA Series 3 - Day 4
CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #4
30 Sun EPYC Bobbie Veltman Memorial Race
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
September
1 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
2 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #4
3 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
5 Sat B*/CYC MRA Series 4 Labor Day Regatta - Day 1
EPYC Schooner Festival Race
6 Sun E*/CYC MRA Series 4 Labor Day Regatta - Day 2
7 Mon BYC Sail Salem Charity Pursuit Race
CYC Town Class Fall Series
8 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
9 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #5
10 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
12 Sat CYC MRA Fall Series - Day 1
CYC Town Class Fall Series
CYC CYC Stadium Series - Sonars
13 Sun BYC James R. Hodder Regatta
EYC Laser Fall Series - Ponce de Leon Regatta
15 Tue CYC Twilight series - Town Class
16 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Fall #6
17 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
19 Sat EYC MRA Fall Series - Day 2
CYC CYC 2v2 Invitational Team Race - The Frederick E. Hood Trophy
JYC Jubilee Regatta
CYC Town Class Fall Series
20 Sun CYC CYC 2v2 Invitational Team Race - The Frederick E. Hood Trophy
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
ManchYC Fall Series
26 Sat BYC MRA Fall Series - Day 3
CYC Town Class Fall Series - Final
CYC CYC Stadium Series - Sonars
27 Sun EYC Marblehead Chowder Cup
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
30 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Racing Prize Awards - BYC
October
3 Sat CYC NE Intercollegiate Match Racing Championships - #1
EYC Pot Luck Pursuit Race
4 Sun CYC NE Intercollegiate Match Racing Championships - #2
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
11 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
17 Sat MRA MRA Awards Party at BYC - 6:30 PM
18 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
24 Sat EYC Halloween Team Race
25 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
EYC Halloween Team Race
November
1 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
8 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
15 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting
22 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting

-----------------------------------------

BYC - Boston Yacht Club
CYC - Corinthian Yacht Club
EYC - Eastern Yacht Club
EPYC - Eastern Point Yacht Club
JYC - Jubilee Yacht Club
ManchYC - Manchester Yacht Club
MHead YC - Marblehead Yacht Club
PYC - Pleon Yacht Club
Bold text indicates MRA Events / Italic text indicates Offshore Events
* - Club handling protests/redress for both circles in an MRA event