MRA Schedule

2022 MRA Schedule -

Date Day Sponsor Event
April
3 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #1
BYC Tech Dinghy Frostbite Series #2
10 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #2
BYC Tech Dinghy Frostbite Series #2
16 Sat EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #3
23 Sat BYC Jackson Cup Team Races - Day 1
24 Sun BYC Jackson Cup Team Races - Day 2
EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #4
May
1 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #5
7 Sat EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #6
11 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Skipper's Meeting
14 Sat BYC US Match Racing Qualifier - Day 1
15 Sun BYC US Match Racing Qualifier - Day 2
EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #7
18 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #1
25 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #2
26 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19
28 Sat EYC MRA Series #1 - Day 1
BYC Memorial Day Regatta
29 Sun EYC MRA Series #1 - Day 2
31 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
June
1 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #3
2 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19
4 Sat C*/BYC MRA Series #1 - Day 3
5 Sun BYC Lindsay Smith Regatta
7 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
8 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #4
9 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
11 Sat C*/BYC MRA Series #1 - Day 4
12 Sun CYC Somerset Regatta
CYC Morning Series - Town Class
14 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
15 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #5
16 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
17 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race #1
CYC CYC Match Race Series
18 Sat B*/EYC/CYC MRA Series #1 - Day 5
CYC Morning Series - Town Class
21 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
22 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #6
23 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC Women's Team Race Night 1
24 Fri EYC Lambert Overnight Ocean Race
25 Sat B*/EYC MRA Series #2 - Day 1
CYC Thayer Trophy - Day 1
26 Sun CYC Thayer Trophy - Day 2
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
28 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
29 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #1
30 Thu EYC Women's Team Race Night 2
CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
July
1 Fri EYC Commodore's Cup
2 Sat B*/CYC MRA Series #2 - Day 2
3 Sun CYC Morning Series - Town Class
4 Mon EYC EYC Annual Regatta
5 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
6 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #2
7 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
BYC Mike Mentuck Ocean Race
8 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race - #2
CYC CYC Match Race Series
9 Sat E*/CYC/BYC MRA Series #2 - Day 3
ManchYC S. S. Crocker Memorial Race
10 Sun CYC Morning Series - Town Class
CYC Kid's Race in Rhodes 19's
12 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
B*/CYC/EYC Sears Cup Area A Qualifier
13 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #3
14 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
16 Sat B*/EYC/CYC MRA Series #2 - Day 4
17 Sun CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
CYC Midsummer Ocean Race
19 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
20 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #4
21 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC Women's Team Race Night 3
22 Fri BYC Beringer Bowl Overnight Ocean Race
23 Sat C*/EYC MRA Series #2 - Day 5
CYC Around Misery Island Race
24 Sun CYC Morning Series - Town Class
Town Class Skipper's Race
25 Mon PYC Marblehead Junior Race Week - Day 1
26 Tue PYC Marblehead Junior Race Week - Day 2
CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
27 Wed PYC Marblehead Junior Race Week - Day 3
27 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #5
28 Thu E*/CYC Helly Hansen Sailing World Series at Marblehead Race Week - Day 1
29 Fri MHeadYC Downeast Challenge Overnight Race
B*/CYC/EYC Helly Hansen Sailing World Series at Marblehead Race Week - Day 2
30 Sat B*/CYC/EYC
Helly Hansen Sailing World Series at Marblehead Race Week - Day 3
JYC Phil Small Race
31 Sun B*/CYC/EYC Helly Hansen Sailing World Series at Marblehead Race Week - Day 4
EPYC Gloucester Pursuit Race
August
2 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
3 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #6
4 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
5 Fri CYC CYC Match Race Series
6 Sat C*/BYC/EYC MRA Series #3 - Day 1
7 Sun CYC Morning - Rhodes 19, Town Class
BYC David J. Smith Regatta
9 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
10 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #1
11 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
12 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race - #3
13 Sat B*//EYC MRA Series #3 - Day 2
CYC Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta
14 Sun CYC Morning - Town Class
CYC Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta
16 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
17 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #2
18 Thu CYC Twilight - Town Class
19 Fri E*/BYC/CYC Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood
20 Sat E*/BYC/CYC Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood
21 Sun E*/BYC/CYC Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood
CYC Morning - Town Class
23 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
24 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #3
25 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
27 Sat E*/CYC/BYC MRA Series #3 - Day 3
28 Sun MHeadYC Clemson Chase Race
CYC Morning - Rhodes 19, Town Class
30 Tue CYC Fall Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
31 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #4
September
1 Thu CYC Fall Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
3 Sat E*/CYC MRA Series #3 - Day 4
EPYC Schooner Festival Race
JYC Jubilee Regatta
4 Sun B*/CYC MRA Series #3 - Day 5
5 Mon BYC Sail Salem Charity Pursuit Race
6 Tue CYC Fall Twilight Series - Town Class
7 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #5
8 Thu CYC Fall Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
10 Sat MRA Fall Series - Day 1
E*/BYC/CYC Star Worlds - Day #1
11 Sun BYC James R. Hodder
EYC Laser Fall Series - Ponce de Leon
E*/BYC/CYC Star Worlds - Day #2
12 Mon E*/BYC/CYC Star Worlds - Day #3
13 Tue CYC Fall Twilight Series - Town Class
E*/BYC/CYC Star Worlds - Day #4
14 Wed E*/BYC/CYC Star Worlds - Day #5
BYC Wednesday Evening Racing - Fall #6
15 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC Star Worlds - Day #6
16 Fri EYC Star Worlds - Day #7
17 Sat MRA Fall Series - Day 2
EYC Star Worlds - Day #8
CYC CYC 2v2 Team Race - The Frederick E Hood Trophy - Day 1
CYC Town Class Fall
18 Sun CYC CYC 2v2 Team Race - The Frederick E Hood Trophy - Day 2
Fall Laser Frostbiting #1
ManchYC Fall Series
24 Sat MRA Fall Series - Day 3
CYC Town Class Fall - Final
25 Sun CYC Marblehead Chowder Cup
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #2
October
1 Sat EYC Pot Luck Pursuit Race
CYC Marblehead Harbor Match Race Championships
2 Sun CYC CYC Bandit Regatta
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #3
CYC Corinthian Yacht Club Championship
5 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Racing Prize Awards - BYC
7 Fri CYC Etchells New England Championships - Day 1
8 Sat CYC Etchells New England Championships - Day 2
9 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #4
Etchells New England Championships - Day 3
15 Sat CYC NE Intercollegiate Match Racing Championships - Day 1
16 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #5
CYC NE Intercollegiate Match Racing Championships - Day 2
22 Sat CYC Greenwich Cup Match Race
BYC MRA Awards Party at BYC - 6:30 PM
23 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #6
29 Sat EYC Halloween Team Race - Day 1
30 Sun EYC Halloween Team Race - Day 2
Fall Laser Frostbiting #7
November
6 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #8
Tech Dinghy Frostbiting Series #1
13 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #9
Tech Dinghy Frostbiting Series #1
20 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #10
Tech Dinghy Frostbiting Series #1

-----------------------------------------

BYC - Boston Yacht Club
CYC - Corinthian Yacht Club
EYC - Eastern Yacht Club
EPYC - Eastern Point Yacht Club
JYC - Jubilee Yacht Club
ManchYC - Manchester Yacht Club
MHead YC - Marblehead Yacht Club
PYC - Pleon Yacht Club
Bold text indicates MRA Events / Italic text indicates Offshore Events
* - Club handling protests/redress for both circles in an MRA event