MRA Schedule

2021 MRA Schedule

Date Day Sponsor Event
April
3 Sat EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #1
11 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #2
18 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #3
24 Sat BYC Jackson Cup Team Races - Day 1
25 Sun BYC Jackson Cup Team Races - Day 2
EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #4
May
2 Sun EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #5
8 Sat EYC Laser Spring Frostbite Series #6
12 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Skipper's Meeting
16 Sun EYC David J. Smith / Laser Spring Frostbite Series #7
19 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #1
22 Sat BYC US Match Racing Qualifier - Day 1
23 Sun BYC US Match Racing Qualifier - Day 2
25 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
26 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #2
27 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19
29 Sat EYC MRA Spring One Design Regatta - Day 1
BYC Memorial Day Regatta
30 Sun EYC MRA Spring One Design Regatta - Day 2
June
1 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
2 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #3
3 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19
5 Sat B*/CYC MRA Series #1 - Day 1
8 Tue EYC Open Laser Series
9 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #4
10 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
11 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race #1
12 Sat C*/BYC MRA Series #1 - Day 2
13 Sun CYC Somerset Regatta
15 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
16 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #5
17 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
CYC Etchells US Nationals - Practice Race
18 Fri CYC Etchells US Nationals - #1
19 Sat B*/EYC MRA Series #1 - Day 3
CYC Etchells US Nationals - #2
20 Sun CYC Etchells US Nationals - #3
ManchYC Patton Bowl Regatta
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
22 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
23 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Spring #6
24 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
25 Fri EYC Lambert Overnight Ocean Race
26 Sat B*/EYC MRA Series #1 - Day 4
CYC CYC Women's Team Race - Day 1
27 Sun CYC CYC Women's Team Race - Day 1
CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
29 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
30 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #1
July
1 Thu EYC Women's Team Race Night 1
CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
2 Fri EYC Annual Regatta Weekend - Pursuit Race #2
3 Sat B*/CYC MRA Series #2 - Day 1
EYC Annual Regatta Weekend "" Ocean Race
MheadYC
Clemson Chase Race
4 Sun EYC Annual Regatta Weekend - 151st Annual Regatta
5 Mon CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
6 Tue CYC Twilight Series - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
7 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Races-Summer #2
8 Thu CYC Twilight Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
10 Sat C*/EYC MRA Series #2 - Day 2
ManchYC S. S. Crocker Memorial Race
11 Sun BYC Marblehead-Halifax Race
13 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
14 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #3
15 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
16 Fri BYC Beringer Bowl Overnight Ocean Race
17 Sat E*/CYC MRA Series #2 - Day 3
18 Sun CYC Morning Series - Rhodes 19, Town Class
CYC Midsummer Ocean Race
CYC Kid's Race - 2PM
19 Mon PYC Junior Race Week
20 Tue PYC Junior Race Week
CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
21 Wed PYC Junior Race Week
BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #4
22 Thu E*/C/BYC NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week - Day 1
23 Fri E*/C/BYC NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week - Day 2
24 Sat E*/C/BYC NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week - Day 3
25 Sun E*/C/BYC NOOD Regatta at Marblehead Race Week - Day 4
27 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
28 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #5
29 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC Women's Team Race Night 2
30 Fri MHeadYC Downeast Challenge Overnight Race
31 Sat C*/BYC MRA Series #3 - Day 1
JYC Phil Small Race
August
1 Sun EPYC Gloucester Ocean Pursuit Race
CYC Morning - Rhodes 19
3 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
4 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Summer #6
5 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC Women's Harbor Challenge Team Race
6 Fri EYC EYC Pursuit Race - #3
CYC Town Class World Championship #1
7 Sat E*/BYC MRA Series #3 - Day 2
CYC Town Class National Championship #2
8 Sun CYC Town Class National Championship #3
10 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
EYC US Nat'l Jr Champ, Sears-Bemis-Smythe #1
11 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #1
EYC US Nat'l Jr Champ, Sears-Bemis-Smythe #2
12 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC US Nat'l Jr Champ, Sears-Bemis-Smythe #3
13 Fri EYC US Nat'l Jr Champ, Sears-Bemis-Smythe #4
14 Sat BYC MRA Series #3 - Day 3
EYC US Nat'l Jr Champ, Sears-Bemis-Smythe #5
CYC Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta
15 Sun CYC Morning - Rhodes 19, Town Class
CYC Corinthian Classic Yacht Regatta
16 Mon CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #1
17 Tue CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #2
CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
18 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #2
CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #3
19 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #4
20 Fri E*/BYC Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood
CYC Rhodes 19 National Championship #5
21 Sat E*/B/CYC Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood
CYC Around Misery Race
22 Sun E*/B/CYC Storm Trysail Club Ted Hood
CYC Morning - Rhodes 19, Town Class
24 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
EYC Open Laser Series
25 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #3
26 Thu CYC Twilight - Town Class
28 Sat E*/CYC MRA Series #3 - Day 4
BYC Viper 640 New England's
29 Sun CYC Commodore's Cup
CYC Morning - Rhodes 19, Town Class
CYC Town Class Skipper's Race - 2PM
BYC Viper 640 New England's
31 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
September
1 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #4
2 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
4 Sat C*/EYC MRA Series 4 Labor Day Regatta - Day 1
EPYC Schooner Festival Race
JYC Jubilee Regatta
5 Sun C*/EYC MRA Series 4 Labor Day Regatta - Day 2
6 Mon BYC Sail Salem Charity Pursuit Race
7 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
8 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #5
9 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
11 Sat BYC MRA Fall Series 1
CYC Town Class Fall
CYC CYC 2v2 Team Race - The Frederick E Hood Trophy
12 Sun BYC James R. Hodder
EYC Laser Fall Series - Ponce de Leon
CYC CYC 2v2 Team Race - The Frederick E Hood Trophy
14 Tue CYC Twilight - Town Class
16 Thu CYC Twilight - Rhodes 19, Town Class
EYC J-70 Corinthian Nat'l Champ - Day 1
17 Fri EYC J-70 Corinthian Nat'l Champ - Day 2
18 Sat BYC MRA Fall Series 2
EYC J-70 Corinthian Nat'l Champ - Day 3
JYC Jubilee
CYC Town Class Fall
19 Sun EYC J-70 Corinthian Nat'l Champ - Day 4
Fall Laser Frostbiting
ManchYC Fall Series
22 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Race-Fall #6
25 Sat CYC MRA Fall Series 3
CYC Town Class Fall - Final
26 Sun BYC Marblehead Chowder Cup
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #2
October
2 Sat EYC Pot Luck Pursuit Race
CYC Greenwich Cup Match Race
3 Sun CYC CYC Bandit Regatta
EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #3
CYC Corinthian Yacht Club Championship
6 Wed BYC Wednesday Evening Racing Prize Awards - BYC
9 Sat CYC New England Collegiate Match Racing Championship - Day 1
10 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #4
New England Collegiate Match Racing Championship - Day 2
16 Sat MRA MRA Awards Party at BYC - 6:30 PM
17 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #5
24 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #6
30 Sat EYC Halloween Team Race - Day 1
31 Sun EYC Halloween Team Race - Day 2
Fall Laser Frostbiting #7
November
7 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #8
14 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #9
21 Sun EYC Fall Laser Frostbiting #10

-----------------------------------------

BYC - Boston Yacht Club
CYC - Corinthian Yacht Club
EYC - Eastern Yacht Club
EPYC - Eastern Point Yacht Club
JYC - Jubilee Yacht Club
ManchYC - Manchester Yacht Club
MHead YC - Marblehead Yacht Club
PYC - Pleon Yacht Club
Bold text indicates MRA Events / Italic text indicates Offshore Events
* - Club handling protests/redress for both circles in an MRA event